List of Districts in Tamil Nadu, India

List of District in Tamil Nadu, India: District Views List, Population as per cense

List of Districts in Tamil Nadu

S. No District Name  Population(as per Census 2011)
1 Ariyalur 7,54,894
2 Chengalpattu 25,56,244
3 Chennai 46,46,732
4 Coimbatore 34,58,045
5 Cuddalore 26,05,914
6 Dharmapuri 15,06,843
7 Dindigul 21,59,775
8 Erode 22,51,744
9 Kallakurichi 13,70,281
10 Kancheepuram 11,66,401
11 Karur 10,64,493
12 Krishnagiri 18,83,731
13 Madurai 30,38,252
14 Mayiladuthurai 85,632
15 Nagapattinam 16,16,450
16 Kanniyakumari 18,70,374
17 Namakkal 17,26,601
18 Perambalur 5,65,223
19 Pudukottai 16,18,345
20 Ramanathapuram 13,53,445
21 Ranipet 12,10,277
22 Salem 34,82,056
23 Sivagangai 13,39,101
24 Tenkasi 14,07,627
25 Thanjavur 24,05,890
26 Theni 12,45,899
27 Thiruvallur 37,28,104
28 Thiruvarur 12,64,277
29 Thoothukudi 17,50,176
30 Trichirappalli 27,22,290
31 Thirunelveli 16,65,253
32 Tirupathur 11,11,812
33 Tiruppur 24,79,052
34 Tiruvannamalai 24,64,875
35 The Nilgiris 7,35,394
36 Vellore 16,14,242
37 Viluppuram 20,93,003
38 Virudhunagar 19,42,288

1. Which is the largest district in Tamil Nadu?

  • Viluppuram is the largest district covering an area of 7194 km2, while Chennai is the smallest, covering an area of 175 km2.

2. Which is richest city in Tamil Nadu?

  •  Formerly known as Madras is the capital of the southern  is considered one of the richest cities in India.
  • The city is known for its rich cultural heritage and is home to several iconic landmarks, such as the Kapaleeswarar Temple and Fort St.

3. Which is the safest city?

  • Coimbatore is unquestionably the safest city in 2022. In 2019, the city’s crime rate was merely 7.9.
  • The crime rate is the number of committed per one lakh people.

Tamil Nadu Districts Map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *